The UK Independence Party could upset the finely weighted political balance at St Albans Council with a dramatically increased showing in the local elections.
The party will contest 16 wards out of 20 in the city in the May 22 ballot, official nomination papers have shown. In 2012, the last round of St Albans council elections, the party only stood in two wards.
UKIP’s increased strength comes ahead of what will be a tight battle for control of the council, which is currently run by a Conservative administration that does have a majority.
The Conservatives have 29 councillors, whereas opposition Liberal Democrats have 19, Labour has 8, and there is a Green and independent councillor. This means there is an equal number of Conservative and opposition councillors.
Meanwhile the Green Party maintains its presence in the city as it has 16 candidates standing.
The three main parties are standing candidates in all of the 20 wards.
Ashley Ward:
- Chris Dey - The Conservative Party
- Mike George - The Green Party
- Anne Lyons - Labour Party
- Michael Mason - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
- Anthony Rowlands - Liberal Democrat
Batchwood Ward:
- Colin Donald - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
- Lee Evans - The Green Party
- Jon Humphrey - Liberal Democrat
- Roma Mills - Labour Party
- Tim Smith - The Conservative Party
Clarence Ward:
- Jack Easton - The Green Party
- Joe Hames - The Conservative Party
- Keith Hussey - Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
- Helen Ives-Rose - Labour Party
- Gerard McHale - Liberal Democrat
- Beverley Rands - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
- Colney Heath Ward:
- Steve Clough - The Green Party
- Jamie Day - Liberal Democrat
- Jonathan Marks - The Conservative Party
- John Paton - Labour Party
- Christopher Thorpe - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Cunningham Ward:
- Alan Malin - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
- Rob Prowse - Liberal Democrat
- Gregory Riener - The Green Party
- Jim Vessey - The Conservative Party
- Vivienne Windle - Labour Party
Harpenden East Ward:
- Pip Martyn - Independent
- Mary Maynard - The Conservative Party
- Rosemary Ross - Labour and Co-operative Party
- Mike Waddilove - Liberal Democrat
Harpenden North Ward:
- John Chambers - Independent
- Paul Howe - Independent
- Linda Spiri - Labour Party
- Geoffrey Turner - The Conservative Party
- Pauline Waddilove - Liberal Democrat
- Harpenden South Ward:
- Michael Gray-Higgins - Labour Party
- Teresa Heritage - The Conservative Party
- Maria Moyses - Liberal Democrat
Harpenden West Ward:
- Julian Daly - The Conservative Party
- David Lawlor - Labour and Co-operative Party
- Jeffrey Phillips - Liberal Democrat
London Colney Ward:
- Simon Calder - The Conservative Party
- Katherine Gardner - Labour Party
- David Kilpatrick - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
- Margaret Price - Liberal Democrat
- William Simmons - The Green Party
Marshalswick North Ward:
- Lyn Bolton - The Conservative Party
- Tom Clegg - Liberal Democrat
- Jane Cloke - Labour Party
- Claire Gilbert - The Green Party
- Michael Hollins - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Marshalswick South Ward:
- David Dickson - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
- Seema Kennedy - The Conservative Party
- Anthony Nicolson - Labour Party
- Mark Pedroz - Liberal Democrat
- Katherine Reeve - The Green Party
Park Street Ward:
- Roger Gray - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
- Aislinn Lee - Liberal Democrat
- Martin McGrath - Labour and Co-operative Party
- Stella Nash - The Conservative Party
- Rosalind Paul - The Green Party
Redbourn Ward:
- Lydia El-Khouri - The Green Party
- Victoria Mead - The Conservative Party
- Michael Morton - Liberal Democrat
- Nick Pullinger - Labour Party
Sandridge Ward:
- Sheila Clegg - Liberal Democrat
- Richard Harris - Labour Party
- Paul Quinn - The Green Party
- Beric Read - The Conservative Party
- John Stocker - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Sopwell Ward:
- Nick Chivers - The Conservative Party
- Iain Grant - Labour Party
- Kate Metcalf - The Green Party
- Greg Peachey - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
- David Poor - Liberal Democrat
St. Peters Ward:
- Daragh Cahalane - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
- Alun Davies - The Conservative Party
- Michael Green - Liberal Democrat
- Jill Mills - The Green Party
- Rebecca Rideal - Labour Party
St. Stephen Ward:
- Lesley Baker - The Green Party
- Janet Blackwell - Labour Party
- Sue Featherstone - The Conservative Party
- James Hopkins - Labour Party
- David Parry - Liberal Democrat
- Alison Ross - Liberal Democrat
- Peter Whitehead - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
- Dave Winstone - The Conservative Party
Verulam Ward:
- Margaret Grover - The Green Party
- Edgar Hill - Liberal Democrat
- Steve McKeown - The Conservative Party
- Paul Tilyard - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
- Heather Troy - Labour Party
- Wheathampstead Ward:
- Annie Brewster - The Conservative Party
- David Cheale - Labour Party
- Gavin Ross - Labour Party
- Harriet Sherlock - Liberal Democrat
- Ian Troughton - The Green Party
- Sandra Wood - The Conservative Party
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here