LiveLive: St Albans City and District Council elections

First published in News
Last updated
St Albans & Harpenden Review: Photograph of the Author by , Senior Reporter

This live event has finished

Summary

  • The counting staff have sat down in the Batchwood Sports Centre hall
  • The verification process has begun
  • Results are now being announced

4:08am

That's it, the elections are now over. For full analysis check the St Albans Review website tomorrow.

4:05am

Labour councillor Roma Mills said: "I am very pleased. I am very encouraged by the result.

"To have 48 per cent of the vote - it shows that I am doing the right things.

"I think it is reassuring to know that what I am doing is being recognised by the residents of Batchwood.

"I hope to continue working with people to improve the ward and the way people live in the ward.

"It is exciting."

4:03am

Conservative councillor, Teresa Heritage said: "I am really, really pleased.

"We are looking forward to taking control of the council behind the strong leadership of Julian Daly."

4:01am

Lib Dem leader Chris White said: “We are quite surprised to retain our seats despite the suggestion by national media.

“We are now just two down with a small minority in Sopwell and St Peters.  We knew both of them would be difficult. We were three down, lost two and have gained one.

“Slightly surprised Tories took a hold over St Peters but I guess you have to learn that is what will happen when residents vote Green, they will get a Tory councillor."

3:53am

As it stands:

Conservative - 29

Liberal Democrats - 17

Labour - 10

Green - 1

Independent - 1

3:35am

Harpenden East: Mary Maynard, Conservative, wins.

Harpenden East

CandidatePartyVotes
Pip MartynIndependent677
Mary Maynard - WinnerConservative966
Rosemary RossLabour and Co-Operative273
Mike WaddiloveLiberal Democrat278

3:32am

Sopwell: Iain Grant, Labour, takes Lib Dem David Poor's seat after a recount

Sopwell

CandidatePartyVotes
Nick ChiversConservative309
Iain Grant - WinnerLabour840
Kate MetcalfGreen Party166
Greg PeacheyUK Independence Party306
David PoorLiberal Democrat808

3:28am

St Stephen: Sue Featherstone, Conservative, will serve for four years, Dave Winstone, Conservative, for one year.

St. Stephen

CandidatePartyVotes
Alison RossLiberal Democrat492
David ParryLiberal Democrat513
Lesley BakerGreen Party197
Sue Featherstone - WinnerConservative1340
Dave Winstone - WinnerConservative923
Pete WhiteheadUK Independence Party618
Janet BlackwellLabour229
James HopkinsLiberal Democrat162

3:22am

London Colney: Katherine Gardner, Labour, wins a seat from Simon Calder, Conservative. 

London Colney

CandidatePartyVotes
Simon CalderConservative853
Katherine Gardner - WinnerLabour1066
David KilpatrickUK Independence Party502
Margaret PriceLiberal Democrat126
William SimmonsGreen Party124

3:18am

Harpenden South: Teresa Heritage, Conservative, holds.

Harpenden South

CandidatePartyVotes
Michael Gray-HigginsLabour306
Teresa Heritage - WinnerConservative1565
Maria MoysesLiberal Democrat275

3:15am

Ashley: Anthony Rowlands, Lib Dem, holds.

Ashley

CandidatePartyVotes
Chris DeyConservative373
Mike GeorgeGreen Party177
Anne LyonsLabour738
Michael MasonUK Independence Party244
Anthony Rowlands - WinnerLiberal Democrat1131

3:11am

Verulam: Edgar Hill, Lib Dem, wins.

Verulam

CandidatePartyVotes
Margaret GroverGreen Party213
Edgar Hill - WinnerLiberal Democrat1018
Steve MckeownConservative916
Paul TilyardUK Independence Party311
Heather TroyLabour234

3:07am

Park Street: Aislinn Lee, Lib Dem, holds.

Park Street

CandidatePartyVotes
Roger GrayUK Independence Party493
Aislinn Lee - WinnerLiberal Democrat976
Martin McGrathLabour and Co-Operative228
Stella NashConservative649
Rosalind PaulGreen Party85

3:04am

Wheathampstead: Annie Brewster will serve for 4 years, Sandra Wood for 1 year.

Wheathampstead

CandidatePartyVotes
Annie Brewster - WinnerConservative1445
David ChealeLabour307
Gavin RossLabour204
Harriet SherlockLiberal Democrat449
Ian TroughtonGreen Party332
Sandra Wood - WinnerConservative1103

3:00am

St Peters: Alun Davies, Conservative, takes Lib Dem Michael Green's seat. The first loss of the election.

St. Peters

CandidatePartyVotes
Daragh CahalaneUK Independence Party159
Alun Davies - WinnerConservative667
Michael GreenLiberal Democrat624
Jill MillsGreen Party616
Rebecca RidealLabour539

2:55am

Sopwell ward is going to be recounted.

2:53am

Marshalswick North: Tom Clegg, Lib Dem, holds.

Marshalswick North

CandidatePartyVotes
Lyn BoltonConservative627
Tom Clegg - WinnerLiberal Democrat803
Jane ClokeLabour233
Claire GilbertGreen Party162
Michael HollinsUK Independence Party380

2:48am

Nobody has lost their seat yet.

2:47am

Redbourn: Victoria Mead, Conservative, wins.

Redbourn

CandidatePartyVotes
Lydia El-KhouriGreen Party168
Victoria Mead - WinnerConservative1194
Michael MortonLiberal Democrat189
Nick PullingerLabour363

2:44am

Clarence: Gerard McHale, Lib Dem, holds.

Clarence

CandidatePartyVotes
Jack EastonGreen Party367
Joe HamesConservative579
Keith HusseyTrade Unionists & Socialists Against Cuts14
Helen Ives RoseLabour483
Gerard McHale - WinnerLiberal Democrat764
Beverley RandsUK Independence Party145

2:40am

Batchwood: Roma Mills, Labour, holds.

Batchwood

CandidatePartyVotes
Colin DonaldUK Independence Party272
Lee EvansGreen Party163
Jon HumphreyLiberal Democrat219
Roma Mills - WinnerLabour1130
Tim SmithConservative512

2:37am

Harpenden North: Conservative Geoffrey Turner holds.

Harpenden North

CandidatePartyVotes
John ChambersIndependent302
Paul HoweIndependent262
Linda SpiriLabour276
Geoffrey Turner - WinnerConservative902
Pauline WaddiloveLiberal Democrat224

2:31am

Marshalswick South: Seema Kennedy wins.

Marshalswick South

CandidatePartyVotes
David DicksonUK Independence Party232
Seema Kennedy - WinnerConservative972
Anthony NicolsonLabour573
Mark PedrozLiberal Democrat486
Katherine ReeveGreen Party258

2:26am

Cunningham: Robert Prowse, Lib Dem, holds.

Cunningham

CandidatePartyVotes
Rob Prowse - WinnerLiberal Democrat701
Alan MalinUK Independence Party400
Gregory RienerGreen Party143
Jim VesseyConservative427
Vivienne WindleLabour484

2:22am

Colney Heath: Jamie Day, Lib Dem, holds.

Colney Heath

CandidatePartyVotes
Steve CloughGreen Party104
Jamie Day - WinnerLiberal Democrat751
Jonathan MarksConservative353
John PatonLabour273
Christopher ThorpeUK Independence Party339

2:20am

Harpenden West: Conservative Julian Daly holds

Harpenden West

CandidatePartyVotes
Julian Daly - WinnerConservative1599
David LawlorLabour and Co-Operative364
Jeffrey PhillipsLiberal Democrat402

2:12am

Sandridge result: Conservative Beric Read holds.

Sandridge

CandidatePartyVotes
Sheila CleggLiberal Democrat248
Richard HarrisLabour198
Paul QuinnGreen Party149
Beric Read - WinnerConservative770
John StockerUK Independence Party304

1:30am

Conservative Julian Daly was tight-lipped about his predictions.

1:22am

The district council verification has now begun.

St Albans & Harpenden Review:

1:22am

This year's European election turnout was 43.35 per cent, with 45,388 people casting their vote for the European Parliament.

1:07am

Peter Whitehead, UKIP, said reaction had been positive on the doorstep and that he though early indications showed it was close between him and Conservatives in St Stephens ward.

When asked whether this was UKIP’s election, he replied “it is”.

1:04am

Just heard we should be getting the first result in half an hour.

12:17am

Chris White, leader of the Liberal Democrat party, said he was exhausted after a long day.

He added: "It's difficult to make predictions, some of our wards and three or four way marginals.

"We're pretty confident we've held on to Clarence Ward, and optomistic about potentially making a gain in Verulam."

12:04am

Simon Grover, Green councillor for St Peters Ward, said he was feeling 'very excited' about the election result.

He added: "We had a good reaction on the doorstep during the campaign this year.

"We're confident about getting at least one more councillor, maybe two.

"I think the Conservatives may lose a couple of seats, maybe to Labour, UKIP might take some of their seats as well, so we could end up with a minority administration."

11:17pm

Of the seats contested at this election, ten are held by the Conservatives, nine by the Liberal Democrats, and one by Labour.

The two by-election seats in Wheathampstead and St Stephens were previously held by the Conservatives.

10:47pm

The council currently has 27 Conservative seats, 19 Liberal Democrats, eight Labour seats, one Green and one Independent.

No party holds an overall majority, so the result of today's election could tip the fine balance of the council.

There are 20 wards in the district, with 18 returning three councillors and two returning two councillors. 

10:38pm

The European count is being verified before the local elections, but we won't find out the result until Sunday when the rest of the continent casts its votes.

St Albans & Harpenden Review:

10:23pm

Counting is under way.

St Albans & Harpenden Review:

10:10pm

The returning officer said the verifying will likely to be finished by 2am, and results will be announced from there on. Recounts will result in a delay, but we are likely to be here until 3.30am.

10:06pm

The counting has officially started.

10:04pm

Excessive licenses will be reduced to curb anti-social behaviour in St Albans if the Conservatives win the local elections.

The Conservative Party manifesto for the 2014 election states that if they were to win the election, they would continue to build affordable housing on 91 derelict garage sites and provide “temporary accommodation for homeless families.”

Plans outlined in the Conservative manifesto also revealed that the Town Hall will be extended to include a museum and gallery.

St Albans & Harpenden Review:

The Town Hall could be improved under Tory plans

10:02pm

A five year plan to combat the "housing crisis" in St Albans will be introduced if Labour wins the local elections.

The Labour Party told the St Albans & Harpenden Review that they would launch their flagship policy to tackle the "housing crisis" - "2020 vision", within the first 100 days of taking office.

10:02pm

With only one district councillor, Simon Grover, currently represented on the council, The Green Party has told the St Albans & Harpenden Review what they will offer city voters.

St Albans & Harpenden Review: Simon Grover

Simon Grover

The Green Party pledged to introduce a 20mph limit in all residential streets, introduce an energy reduction officer and develop a zero-waste strategy for St Albans if they take control in the upcoming local elections.

9:55pm

The Lib Dems have told the St Albans & Harpenden Review they would revamp the St Albans Food and Drink Festival, bring more affordable housing, and a reduce street trader license fees.

9:54pm

The UK Independence Party is hoping to upset the finely weighted political balance at St Albans Council with a dramatically increased showing in the local elections.

The party will contest 16 wards out of 20. In 2012, the last round of St Albans council elections, the party only stood in two wards.

9:52pm

Here is the counting room where the ballot boxes will soon be opened.

St Albans & Harpenden Review: The main hall in Batchwood Sport Centre

9:46pm

There are 20 wards up for contention, Ashley, Batchwood, Clarence, Colney Heath, Cunningham, Harpenden East, Harpenden North, Harpenden South, Harpenden West, London Colney, Marshalswick North, Marshalswick South, Park Street, Redbourn, Sandridge, Sopwell, St Peters, St Stephen, Verulam, and Wheathampstead.

9:44pm

The St Albans and Harpenden Review will be covering the St Albans City and District Council elections live as the results come in.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree